Skip to navigation  |   Skip to content Gray Theme Black Theme
minus Reset plus
Screen Reader
Deen Dayal Upadhyay Hospital
img1 img2 img3 img4 img5 img6
Pathology and Microbiology

INTRODUCTION

Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at Deen Dayal Upadhyay Hospital (DDUH) is well equipped to cater to the needs of outdoor patients and indoor patients under one roof. Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine is constituted of various sections:

·        Biochemistry

·        Hematology

·        Cytology

·        Histopathology

·        Clinical Pathology

·        Thalassemia Screening Centre

·        Microbiology including ICTC with Hospital infection control programme.

 

The Faculty includes senior consultant, specialists, senior residents, medical officers and junior residents

 

FACULTY

Pathology

S.No.

Name

Present Post

Mobile No.

Landline (Ext.)

1

Dr.Neelam Sood

Consultant and HOD

Dept. of Pathology and Lab Medicine

9718990230

531

2.

Dr.Rashmi Yadav

Specialist –Gr-I

9718990231

538

3.

Dr.Jaya Malhotra

Specialist –Gr-I

9718990232

539

4.

Dr.Garima Goyal

Jr. Specialist

9718990237

532

5.

Dr.Nidhi Chauhan

Specialist –Gr-III

8744061144

532

1

Dr.Ram Chandra

M.O. and Incharge Emergency Lab

9718932004

243

2.

Dr.Neeraj Garg

M.O.

9718990213

243

 

Biochemistry

S.No.

Name

Present Post

Mobile No.

Landline (Ext.)

1

Dr.Neelam Singal

Jr.Specialist

9718990281

538

2.

Dr.Bhawesh Mishra

Specialist –Gr-III

9953930848

243

 

Microbiology

S.No.

Name

Present Post

Mobile No.

Landline (Ext.)

1

Dr. Shalini Kakar

Specialist –Gr-I and Incharge Microbiology

9718990233

512

2.

Dr.Anupama Mittal

Specialist –Gr-I

9718990234

512

3.

Dr.Poonam Gupta

Jr. Specialist

9718990239

512

 

DDU HOSPITAL, HARI NAGAR, NEW DELHI

 

LIST OF INVESTIGATION IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY & LAB MEDICINE

COLLECTION TIME: Routine OPD- Monday to Friday 9.0-11.15AM, Saturday 9.0-11.0AM

Name, Age, Sex, CR no., Ward & Bed No., Date, Cl. History & Diagnosis, Doctor’s Name—Mandatory On Requisition Slip

S.no.

NAME OF SECTION

INSTRUCTIONS

1.

HAEMATOLOGY ( Room no. P-2)

Samples for Haematology to be sent in EDTA

 

Haemoglobin (Hb)

(purple top) vial in Room no. P-2

 

Hb, TLC, DLC

 

 

Hb, TLC,DLC, TPC

 

 

Hb with PCV

 

 

Hb, BG (blood group)

 

 

Haemogram with P/S

 

 

Haemogram with P/S

 

 

Haemogram with or without ESR

 

 

Absolute Eosinophil Count (AEC)

 

 

Total Platelet Count (TPC)

 

 

FDP

 

 

Hb, TLC, DLC with MP/RMAT/Microfilaria

 

 

Haemogram with Reticulocyte Count(RC)

 

 

NESTROFT (Thallasemia Screening)

 

2.

SPECIAL HAEMATOLOGY (Room no. P-2)

 

 

Bone Marrow Examination- for malignancy, anaemia, LD bodies, Iron stores etc.

Bone marrow smears to be sent with sample for P/S

 

Qualitative Test For G6PD Deficiency

On Friday (Prior Appointment)

 

Sickling Test for Sickle Cell Anaemia

With Prior Appointment

 

LE Cell Test- On Friday

With Prior Appointment

 

Prothrombin Time (PT), Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT)

In Citrate (blue top) vial

 

Coomb’s Test Direct/ Indirect

On WEDNESDAY (Prior Appointment)

 

HPLC ( Thallasemia Screening)

Room No. P-9 (Prior Appointment)

3.

CLINICAL PATHOLOGY (Room no. P-7)

 

 

Urine examination (Routine & Microscopic)

Container for urine should be clean & sample to be given in room n. P-7

 

24hr Urine Protein

 

 

Urine Bile Salt, Bile Pigment

 

 

Urine For Bence Jones Protein (Prior Appointment)

 

 

Stool for Ova & Cyst

 

 

Stool for Occult Blood

 

 

Semen Analysis(Total Count, Morphology,Motility

 

 

Urine Test for Pregnancy

 

4.

BIOCHEMISTRY (Room no. P-4&P-5)

 

 

Blood Sugar-F,PP,Random

Sample for sugar in fluoride(grey top) vial

 

Glucose Tolerance Test (GTT),GCT

 

 

Blood Urea, Serum Creatinine

Sample for rest of Biochemistry should be sent in

 

RBS,LFT,KFT, Lipid Profile, S. Electrolyte

Plain  (yellow top) vial in room no. P-5

 

Serum Cholesterol

 

 

Serum Bilirubin

 

 

Serum Alkaline Phosphate (ALP)

 

 

Serum Uric Acid

 

 

Bilirubin, S.G.O.T., S.G.P.T.

 

 

LFT(Bilirubin, SGOT,SGPT,ALP &Proteins)

 

 

KFT (Urea Creatinine,Uric acid, Calcium,phosphorus Electrolytes)

 

 

Lipid Profile- (cholesterol, HDL, LDL, VLDL,TG)

 

 

Serum Amylase, Lipase

 

 

Serum Electrolytes- Na,K, Cl, Ca+

 

 

CPK-MB, CPK,LDH

 

 

Serum Proteins A:G Ratio

 

 

Protein Electrophoresis

On Wednesday (Prior appointment)

 

Calcium, Phosphorus, ALP

 

 

CRP,RA, ASO

 

 

HbA1c

On Wednesday (Prior appointment) Sample in EDTA

 

Urine for microalbumin

On Wednesday (Prior appointment)

5.

EMERGENCY LAB. :- (Room no. P-6, Emergency block)

Sample and report receiving to be done through register

 

Haemoglobin (Hb)

Sample for haematology to be sent in EDTA

 

Hb , BG(blood group)

(purple top) vial

 

Hb, TLC, DLC

 

 

Hb, TLC, DLC, TPC

 

 

Total platelet count (TPC)

 

 

P/S for Malarial parasite (MP)/ Microfilaria

 

 

Haemogram with P/S (9AM TO 7PM)

 

 

CRP

In plain vial

 

FDP

In plain vial

 

CPK, CPK-MB

Sample for sugar in fluoride (grey top) vial

 

S. lipase, S. Amylase

Sample for rest of Biochemistry should be sent in

 

Blood Sugar, Urea, Bilirubin, Creatinine

 Plain (yellow top) vial

 

S. Electrolytes

 

 

CSF

CSF- In red and purple top vials(Both)

 

Urine for ketones

 

6.

CYTOLOGY :-(Room no. P11\P14

 

 

Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology (FNAC)

(Prior appointment)

 

USG Guided/CT Guided FNAC

(Prior appointment)

 

Nipple Discharge Smears

 

 

Fluid Cytology (Pleural, Synovial etc.)

 

 

Buccal Smear

 

 

Urine/Sputum for malignant cells

 

 

PAP Smear in Cancer Clinic

 

7.

IMMUNOASSAYS :- (Room no. P-19)

 

 

Thyroid Profile – T3, T4, TSH, Anti TPO

(Prior appointment) Date from Room No. P12

 

B12, Folic Acid, Ferritin, LH, FSH, Prolactin, Estrogen, Prostate Specific Antigen(PSA), Progesterone, CA-125, Testosterone, CEA, Alpha Fetoprotein, beta-HCG etc.

OPD collection on Wednesday and Friday Room no. P19

8.

HISTOPATHOLOGY:- (ROOM NO. P16)

 

 

Biopsy and excision sample

In 10% buffered formalin

 

Routine stain (H&E)

 

 

Special Stains: Fite(Leprosy), Iron, Reticulin(Reticulin fibers), SMA(Fungal), PAS(Glycogen), PTAH (Striations), AFB, Congo Red (Amyloid)

 

 

Immunomarkers/Cancer markers

 

 

Duplicate Slide facility to cancer patients for Rtx

With reference slip of tertiary care hospital

 

Department of Microbiology

 

(Facilities available) – No waiting period

 

1.    Aerobic Bacterial Culture And Antibiotic Sensitivity Tests

 

Ø  Blood

Ø  Urine

Ø  Cerebrospinal fluid

Ø  Respiratory secretions

Ø  Sputum/ throat swab

Ø  Other sterile body fluids ( Pleural/ Synovial/ Ascitic/ Vitreous etc)

Ø  Catheters / Endotracheal Tubes

Ø  High vaginal swabs

Ø  Eye/ ear/ Nasal/ Oral swabs

 

2.    Serology

Ø  Widal

Ø  VDRL (RPR)

Ø  Hepatitis B/ Hepatitis C

Ø  HIV in ICTC room near Blood bank

Ø  Dengue – NS1, Ig M Mac ELISA

Ø  Chikungunya – Ig M

Ø  Japanese Encephalitis - Ig M

Ø  TORCH

 

3.     Microscopy

Ø  Direct Grams stain

Ø  ZN stain for AFB (M. tuberculosis & M laprae) except sputum

Ø  KOH mount for Fungus

Ø  Hanging Drop

Ø  Modified ZN stain for Cryptosporidium Spp.

Ø  India Ink for Cryptococcus

 

4.    Hospital Infection surveillance

Ø  Air sampling/ Swabs

Ø  Tube Test for disinfectants sterility tests

All concerned

CDC link : CDC/NHSN SURVILLANCE DEFINITION FOR SPECIFIC TYPES OF INFECTIONS. www.cdc.govnhsn/pdf/pscmanual/17pscnosinfdef_current.pdf

APPENDIX 1

All Media containing  vials , bottles, plates may be collected from microbiology daily during routine sample collection hours i.e. 9.00 AM – 11.45 AM and stored at 4-8o C (for max of 3 days after issue)

Serum samples for serology

Collected by venipuncture in plain / clot activator vials with acrylic serum separator gel

Keep refrigerated at 4-8o C till dispatch to Microbiology lab

Sterile body fluids (e.g. CSF, pericardial, Pleural, Ascitic, Synovial, vitreous, amniotic etc)

Collected by site specific puncture. Then inject 2-3 mL in well labelled blood culture bottle+ sterile culture bottle

CSF 0.5 mL in BD bottles

Keep incubated at 35o C till dispatch to Micro Lab

Blood culture. All blood cultures are collected in media containing bottles.

Collected by venipuncture in blood culture bottles from atleast 2 different IV sites in two different well labelled bottles. If from central line, then another sample must be taken from another site in a separate blood culture bottles.

Keep incubated at 35o C till dispatch to Microbiology Lab

Pus from deep seated abscess

Collected by needle and syringe in an empty sterile urine culture vials and 0.5- 2 ml pus in blood culture bottle

Keep incubated at 35o C till dispatch to Microbiology Lab

Superficial pus from wounds

Collected by touching with swabs moistened with sterile saline and insert in media  (Amies & Stuarts) containing test tubes

Keep incubated at 35o C till dispatch to Microbiology Lab

Urine

Collect either clean catch mid stream urine sample

Keep refrigerated at 4-8o C till dispatch to Microbiology lab

Urine

Or fresh drops from clamped catheter or suprapubic sample aseptically collected in a sterile culture vials.

Rapid transport to Micro Lab

 


Chief Minister
<Shri Arvind Kejriwal
Latest News
Important link
Last Update: 12-Sep-2016